CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:4:434

Ms. Mindy Bassil
Livingston International Professional Services LLC.
20700 Civic Center Drive
Southfield, MI 48076

RE: The tariff classification of Ring Binder Mechanisms from Hong Kong and India

Dear Ms. Bassil:

In your letter, dated August 3, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, LSC Communications, LLC. A product description was provided for our review. The sample, eluded to in the request, was not received at our New York office as of 09/06/2018.

The items under consideration are binder mechanisms composed of nickel-plated steel and designed to be installed into ring binders by means of two rivets. You state that the rings are available in multiple sizes, from .5” to 6”.

The applicable subheading for the ring binder mechanisms will be 8305.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Fittings for looseleaf binders or files (of base metal): Ring binder mechanisms. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division